This list is a special group of sailors. They were all members of Riverton Yacht Club at some time during their lives. All have brought world wide fame to our little pier at the end of Main Street. All are true Corinthians.
Finn | ||
Paul Van Cleve | 1983 | |
Star | ||
Robert Lippincott | 1950 | |
John A. MacCausland | 2013 |
Comet | ||
Edward Merrill | 1938 | |
Bob Seidelmann | 1964, 1965 | |
Phillip Sommerville | 1940, 1941, 1946, 1952 | |
Dave Oberg | 1971, 1976 | |
Jim Merrill | 1947, 1948 | |
Jim Lippincott | 1977, 1979 | |
Howard Lippincott | 1949, 1950, 1954, 1955 | |
John A. MacCausland | 1984, 2019 | |
Penguin | ||
Gardner Cox | 1958, 1960, 1964 | |
John A. MacCausland | 2000, 2001, 2003 | |
Mike Hecky | 2008 |
Star | ||
Robert Lippincott | 1953, 1956, 1967 | |
John A. MacCausland | 1998 |
GP-14 | ||
John A. MacCausland | 1980, 1981, 1982 | |
Comet | ||
Dan Curran | 2018 | |
Dave Oberg | 1986 | |
John A. MacCausland | 1982, 1983, 1985, 2019 | |
Moth | ||
Jim Greenfield | 1960, 1962 | |
Lightning | ||
Bob Seidelmann | 1964, 1966 | |
RC Laser | ||
Rob Seidelmann | 2018 | |
Star | ||
Robert Lippincott | 1953 | |
John A. MacCausland | 1983, 1984, 1987, 2004, 2008, 2012 | |
Howard Lippincott | 1956 |
Star | |
Jim Lippincott | 1976 |
American Canoe Sailing | ||
David Breinig | 2014 | |
College Sloop | ||
Bob Oberg | 1993 | |
Comet Junior Nationals | ||
Tom Slook | 1984 | |
Duster | ||
John Knight | 1946 | |
Bob Lunstedt | 1947 | |
Frederick Steiner | 1948 | |
Marter Carhart | 1949, 1950, 1951 | |
Bob Seidelmann | 1955, 1956 | |
Elwood McCord | 1957 | |
Bob Lippincott, Jr. | 1963 | |
John Morton, Jr. | 1964 | |
James Walter | 1965, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972 | |
Peter Mullen | 1966 | |
David Styer III | 1969 | |
Robert Martin | 1979, 1993, 1994 | |
Barbara Martin Smyth | 1980 | |
Greg, Cole, & Brett Maute | 2007 | |
Greg & Brett Maute | 2008 | |
Greg & Dean Maute | 2012, 2016 | |
Greg Maute | 2013, 2016 | |
Jr. Laser U.S. Single Handed Champion | ||
Patrick Curran | 2004 | |
Mariner | ||
Nick Mortgu | 1981 | |
Allan Crew | 1998 | |
Richard Martin | 2005 | |
Rob Seidelmann | 2015, 2017 | |
Dan Walsh | 2009, 2012, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2021 | |
Optimist | ||
Patrick Curran | 1998, 1999 | |
PHRF | ||
Bob Obert | 2007 | |
Shields | ||
Peter Denton | 2007 |
Star | |
John A. MacCausland | 1999 |
Comet | |
Edward Merrill | 1939 |
Howard Lippincott | 1952, 1962 |
Blair Fletcher | 1956, 1957, 1958 |
Jim Lippincott | 1977 |
John A. MacCausland | 1980 |
Lightning | |
Bob Seidelmann | 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966 |
Jim Lippincott | 1977 |
MC Scow | |
Rob Seidelmann | 2010, 2015, 2017 |
Laser Masters | |
John A MacCausland | 2013 |
Mariner | |
Dave Oldam Great Lakes Regatta | 1997, 1989 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 |
Penguin | |
Atlantic Coast Regata | 2007 |
Lightning | |
Robert Lippincott | 1961 |
Bob Seidelmann | 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967 |
Pool Penguin | ||
Patrick Curran | 2016 | |
Bob Keppel | 2018 | |
Nick Mortgu | 2019 |
1931 Transatlantic Race | |
Jim Merrill (crew) | Dorade |
1972 Olympics Munich | |
Donald S. Cohan | Bronze Metal Dragon Class |
America’s Cup 1985 - 1987 | |
John A. MacCausland (crew) | Stars & Stripes | America’s Cup - 1964 |
Richard Walling (crew) | American Eagle | Annapolis to Newport - 2003 |
Bob Oberg (overall) | Y2K (Swan 68) |